VB Computer Shop - Artikel Info

Artikel nummerHPAP862AABB
Producent Hewlett Packard
Part nummer AP862A/ABB
Omschrijving 1606 EXTENSION SAN BASE Switch EUROPE - English LOCALIZATION
EAN/UPC884962371695
Gewicht 10,90 (kg)
Prijs Artikel niet meer beschikbaar
Catalogus verwijzingen:
 


Product specificaties ***
Omschrijving HP 1606 FCIP 4-pt Enabled 8Gb FC 2-pt Enabled 1GbE Base Switch
Overview
IT organizations continue to face unprecedented data growth as more platforms, applications, and users connect to the data center network. In turn, the storage network infrastructure must continue evolving to enable fast, continuous, and cost effective access to mission critical data from anywhere in the world.

To address this challenge, the HP 1606 Extension Switch helps provide fast, reliable, and cost-effective network infrastructure for remote data replication, backup, and migration. Leveraging next-generation Fibre Channel and advanced Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP) technology, the 1606 Extension SAN Switch provides a flexible and extensible platform to move more data faster and further than ever before.

The HP 1606 Extension SAN Switch offers up to sixteen (16) 8 Gb Fibre Channel ports and six (6) 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports to provide unmatched Fibre Channel and FCIP bandwidth, port density, and throughput for maximum application performance over WAN links.

Features
High Performance

• The HP 1606 Extension SAN Switch moves more data faster and further with 8 Gb Fibre Channel, 1 GbE, and new FCIP Quality of Service technology to enable fast, reliable, and cost-effective remote data replication, backup, and migration


Scalable and Flexible SAN Extension

• The HP 1606 Extension SAN Switch leverages cost effective IP WAN transport to extend open systems and mainframe disk and tape storage applications over distances that would otherwise be impossible, impractical, or too expensive with standard Fibre Channel connections


Simplified Disaster Recovery and Data Protection

• The 1606 Extension SAN Switch supports simple point-to-point or comprehensive synchronous multisite SAN extension for a variety of strategic IT initiatives


Integrated Architecture and Management

• The 1606 Extension Switch is fully compatible with the entire B-series family of FC switching platforms, delivering B-series advanced 8 Gb fabric services end-to-end over distance and providing investment protection for hardware
Aansluitingen Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 4
Data-uitwisseling Switchingcapaciteit 68 Gbit/s
Gewicht en omvang Gewicht 10900 g
Andere features Afmetingen (BxDxH) 432 x 641 x 45 mm
 
Gerelateerde producten
kaarten/-adapters
HPAJ744A - EOL* StorageWorks 2000fc Modular Smart Array Controller (optional to
HPAJ748A - EOL* StorageWorks 2000i Modular Smart Array Controller
HPAJ754A - EOL* MSA2000SA MOD Smart Array CTRL
HPAJ808A - EOL* StorageWorks MSA2300SA CTRL
HPAP836B - EOL* ProLiant StorageWorks P2000 G3 MSA Fibre Channel Controller
HPAP837B - EOL* ProLiant StorageWorks P2000 G3 MSA FC/iSCSI Combo Modular Smart
HPAW592B - EOL* ProLiant StorageWorks P2000 G3 SAS MSA Array System Controller
HPAW595A - EOL* P2000 G3 10GbE ISCSI MSA Controller
HPAW595B P2000 G3 10GBE ISCSI MSA Controller
HPBK829B - EOL* ProLiant StorageWorks P2000 G3 iSCSI MSA Array System
6735 Storage - Disk arrays
HPAP845A - EOL* P2000 G3 FC Dual CTRL LFF MSA System
HPAP846A - EOL* P2000 G3 FC Dual CTRL SFF MSA System
HPAP847A - EOL* P2000FC G3 SAN Starter Kit MSA Dual CTRL Small Business
HPAP848A - EOL* P2000FC G3 SAN Starter Kit MSA Dual CTRL Virtualization
HPAW567A - EOL* P2000 G3 MSA FC/ISCSI COMBO MSA LFF Array
HPAW568A - EOL* P2000 G3 MSA FC/ISCSI COMBO MSA SFF Array
HPAW592A - EOL* P2000 G3 SAS MSA Controller
HPBV914A - EOL* StorageWorks P2000 G3 FC MSA DC w/12 600GB SAS 10K SFF HDD
2224 Communicatie - Switch
CPQ313458B21 Extended Fabric f SAN Switch 2/32
HPT5522A B-series 24-40 PORT PWR PK+ UPGR LTU
HPTA747A 1606 Extension SAN Switch ADV LTU
HPTA748A 1606 Extension SAN Switch FICON CUP LTU
HPTA750A 1606 Extension SAN Switch INTG Routing LTU
en supportuitbreidingen
HPU5988E eCarePack Installatie SAN Switch (8,16,24,32 Port), Blade
9600 Software - Management, beveiliging
CPQ313454B21 Fabric Watch f SAN Switch 2/32
7BA0 Aansluitapparatuur - Netwerk kabels (koper)
HPAJ835A 2M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPQK736A Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 30m Cbl
HPQK737A Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 50m Cbl
rs
HPBK829A - EOL* P2000 G3 ISCSI MSA Controller
7BA5 Aansluitapparatuur - Fibre optic kabels
CPQ221691B21 - EOL* 2m Fibre Channel kabel, LC naar SC
CPQ221691B22 - EOL* 5m Fibre Channel kabel, LC naar SC
CPQ221691B23 - EOL* 15m Fibre Channel kabel, LC naar SC
CPQ221691B26 - EOL* 30m Fibre Channel kabel, LC naar SC
HPAJ833A 0.5M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPAJ834A 1M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPAJ836A 5M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPAJ837A 15M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPAJ838A 30M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPAJ839A 50M Multi-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HPQK732A Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 1m Cbl
HPQK733A Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 2m Cbl
HPQK734AOTHPV - EOL* HPV PREMIER FLEX LC/LC MULTI-MODE OM4 5 FIBER 1M CABLE
HPQK735A Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 15m Cbl
D020 Educatie - Software
HPHF383E eCarePack ED Storage SVC SUPPORT f DEDICATE TRAINING MSA1000
2380 Communicatie - Modems & adapters
HPAJ716AOTHPV - EOL* HPV 8GB SHORT WAVE B-SERIES FC SFP+ 1 PACK
HPAW537A B-series 1GBE Copper SFP 1 Pack
HPAW538A B-series 8GB LW 25KM FC SFP 1 Pack
9600 Software - Management, beveiliging
CPQ313452B21 ISL Trunking f SAN Switch 2/32
rollers
HPAP837A - EOL* P2000 G3 MSA FC/ISCSI COMBO MSA Controller
HPTC352A - EOL* SAN Network Advisor Enterprise SW
HPTC353A - EOL* SAN Network Advisor Pro Plus SW
itch modules
HPAP836A - EOL* P2000 G3 MSA FC CONTRL
ransceiver modules
HPAJ715A 4Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP 1 Pack
HPAJ716B 8GB SHORT WAVE B-SERIES SFP+ 1 PACK
HPAJ717A 8GB LW B-series 10KM FC SFP+ 1 Pack
HPAK870A - EOL* 4Gb LW B-series 10km FC SFP 1 Pack
HPAN211A 4GB LONG WAVE B-series FC SFP 1 Pack - 30KM
Wenst u meer informatie? Stel uw vragen per e-mail: shop@vb.net.

Wij besteden de grootste zorg aan de juistheid en volledigheid van de informatie die wij aan u verstrekken. Het is echter mogelijk dat er toch onjuistheden in voorkomen.
Aan dit overzicht kunnen geen rechten worden ontleend.
* Een artikel met de vermelding 'EOL' is niet meer verkrijgbaar
*** Een deel van deze informatie is verstrekt door ICEcat.
© 2019 VB NetConsult. Info: shop@vb.net.
Naar het hoofdmenu: www.vb.net/shop/.

  Hoofdmenu Bestellen/offerte Produkt zoeken Help Aanbiedingen E-mail: shop@vb.net